Derwent River Big Swim Honour Roll 1975 - 2024

Solo Swimmers - New Norfolk to Tasman Bridge, 34km

Number
Date
Name
Country
Time
Notes
125.01.1975Des RenfordAustralia10:54:00"1st person, 1st male
226.01.1976Dick CampionAustralia9:19:00"
326.01.1976Jenny AndersonAustralia9:44:00"1st female
431.01.2015Daniel CurtisUSA15:57:00"1st American male
501.01.2020Emma RadfordAustralia7:46:37.9"
607.03.2020Lynton MortensonAustralia11:10:00"
713.12.2020Ross YoungmanAustralia9:11:00"1st Tasmanian male
807.01.2021Richard JonesAustralia10:08:00"
909.01.2021Brenda NormanAustralia7:04:00"
1024.01.2021Sharon YoungAustralia9:53:00"
1130.01.2021Anna StrachanAustralia7:31:00"
1212.02.2021Stuart DonnachieAustralia7:54:00"
1313.01.2021Val KalmikovsLatvia7:58:00"1st Latvian male
1428.01.2021Eric BatemanAustralia10:27:00"
1508.03.2021John Van WisseAustralia6:49:00"
1612.03.2021Doug HughsonAustralia9:29:00"
1720.03.2021Luke RichardsAustralia9:37:00"
1809.12.2021James ClothierAustralia8:47:00"
1930.12.2021Anna StrachanAustralia7:10:00"
2031.12.2021Joy SymonsAustralia7:41:46"
2101.01.2022Jayde RichardsonAustralia8:02:46"1st Tasmanian female
2201.01.2022Zen DurbidgeAustralia8:39:35"
2312.01.2022Jonathan WallAustralia10:38:05"
2413.01.2022Carolyn AndersonAustralia9:52:14"
2513.01.2022Brenda NormanAustralia7:47:00"
2614.01.2022Joep BuijsAustralia8:25:00"1st Dutchman
2715.01.2022Marcus PayneAustralia8:55:00"
2818.01.2022Sally CattAustralia11:10:00"1st English female
2928.01.2022Brianna ThompsonAustralia6:40:00"
3030.01.2022Brett StephensonAustralia10:53:00"
3130.01.2022Julie BoxsellAustralia9:45:00"
3231.01.2022Brianna ThompsonAustralia11:43:00"
3302.02.2022Peter StewartAustralia9:27:00"
3412.01.2022Brittany ParkerAustralia8:47:00"
3512.02.2022Felicity HarrisonAustralia8:18:46"
3613.01.2022Peter TuckerAustralia12:18:45"Oldest: 66yrs 3mths
3716.02.2022Richard LangridgeAustralia9:02:58"
3826.02.2022Jayde RichardsonAustralia7:05:00"Fastest Tasmanian female
3927.02.2022Claire KeaneAustralia10:06:30"1st Irish female Swimmer
4008.02.2022Michael PowellAustralia10:33:26"1st left leg amputee.
4115.03.2022Mark RobsonAustralia10:31:17"
4216.03.2022Rod WatkinsAustralia9:41:32"
4317.03.2022Mark SowerbyAustralia8:55:01"
4424.03.2022Eva BuzoAustralia8:01:21"
4525.03.2022Eva BuzoAustralia8:32:21"
4626.03.2022Andrew DonaldsonAustralia5:35:21"Fastest male
4726.03.2022Helen ConwayAustralia8:28:10"
4827.03.2022Victor PinieroArgentina8:10:33"1st Argentinean male
4927.03.2022Fiona CullinaneAustralia6:26:38"Fastest female
5029.03.2022Tara GroutAustralia8:05:06"
5121.12.2022Bob TarrAustralia7:47:10"
5221.12.2022Rachael RowlandAustralia9:13:13"
5322.12.2022Nicky MacKenzieAustralia8:40:49"Tandem with Ben Humphreys
5422.12.2022Ben HumphreysAustralia8:40:49"Tandem with Nicky MacKenzie
5528.12.2022Stephen MaloneyEngland9:37:00"1st English male
562.01.2023Greg WoodwardAustralia8:13:00"
575.01.2023Natasha BamberAustralia9:39:04"
5820.01.2023Paul StravatoAustralia7:55:11"
5921.01.2023Val KalmikovsLatvia7:37:37"
6024.01.2023Stephen JunkAustralia8:34:00"
6124.01.2023Samuel AbeshouseAustralia8:31:47"
6227.01.2023Brenda NormanAustralia8:40:00"
6302.02.2023Ceiwen RobertsAustralia7:10:21"
6402.02.2023Katya NobleAustralia8:39:59"
6503.02.2023Mark MallinsonAustralia8:05:39"
6603.02.2023Marty FilipowskiAustralia9:31:42"Tandem with Steve Cork
6703.02.2023Steve CorkAustralia9:31:42"Tandem with Marty Filipowski
6803.02.2023Alex PrendergastAustralia9:41:06"
6905.02.2023Louise RosemannAustralia8:33:13"
7015.02.2023Luke ColstonAustralia7:26:07"
7116.02.2023Tim ScottAustralia7:48:01"
7217.02.2023Rory ThompsonAustralia7:07:46"
7319.02.2023Michael PrancklAustria7:53:00"1st Austrian male
7419.02.2023Greg JohnsonAustralia8:01:54"
7504.03.2023Stephen Mirams
8:43:21"
7605.03.2023Abigail FairmanUSA8:35:20"1st American female
7705.03.2023Ashliegh WebbAustralia8:49:00"
7806.03.2023Melanie HollandAustralia7:47:41"
7920.01.2024Kate SteelsEngland8:09:34"
8021.01.2024John CurleyIreland8:52:56"1st Irish male
8123.01.2024Tim DonovanAustralia7:55:01"
82
24.01.2024Kayla BaxterAustralia9:26:29"
8328.01.2024Helen ConwayAustralia8:20:00''
8408.02.2024Callum HughesAustralia7:30:36"Youngest: Male Swimmer 19 years old
8517.02.2024Chen Wei NgSingaporeUnofficial 7:02:45"1st Singaporean male. 
8620.02.2024Suzanne Heim-BowanUSAUnofficial 7:09:09"Oldest female swimmer 
87




88




89




90





Solo Swimmers - Tasman Bridge to New Norfolk Bridge, 34km (reverse)

Number
Date
Name
Country
Time
Notes
119.01.2022Brenda NormanAustralia9:26:00"Fastest
230.01.2022Brianna ThompsonAustralia11:43:32"


Solo Swimmers - Tasman Bridge to New Norfolk Bridge to Tasman Bridge, 68kms (double reverse)

Number
Date
Name
Country
Time
Notes
130.01.2022Brenda NormanAustralia19:51:00"Split time: 11:37:44"
1st to swim 4 times
212.02.2022Anna StrachanAustralia18:59:00"Fastest



Relay Teams (2, 4, 6 person)

NumberDateTeam / NamesCountryTimeNotes
127.01.1973Park Beach SLSC:  Don Hallett, Gary Everingham, Mick Watkins, Geoff Marsh, Stephen Godfrey, Don MarshAustralia7:43:00"6 person,
6 x 1hr recurring
2
26.02.2022Katie Marx & Duncan Hall
Australia
9:08:00"2 person,
2 x 1 hr recurring
318.03.2023Penny Palfrey, Chris Palfrey, Barbara Pellick, Barbara HeldAustralia7:47:06"4 person,
4 x 1hr recurring